ToolsCost IndexStorm TrackerNeighborhoodsServicesGuidesBlogContact
Get Free Quotes →

Not a contractor. Lead referral platform covering Portland's 10 deepest cost markets.

HomePDX Cost IndexSellwood-Moreland
97202 · SE Portland · 2026 Data

SELLWOOD-MORELAND
ROOFING COSTS

Real replacement costs in Sellwood-Moreland from verified contractor quotes. Average: $10,400. Range: $7.8k–$15.5k.

$10,400
Avg. Replacement
+11%
vs PDX Average
Architectural Asphalt
Common Material
Sellwood-Moreland vs PDX Metro
$0PDX avg $9,400$18,000+
$10,400
[ 2026 Material Cost Breakdown ]

WHAT SELLWOOD-MORELAND HOMEOWNERS PAY BY MATERIAL

Architectural Asphalt
Most common. 18–24 yr lifespan in PDX.
$7,900–$12,700
61% of Sellwood-Moreland installs
Standing-Seam Metal
50–60 yr lifespan. Zero moss maintenance.
$16,900–$23,200
21% of Sellwood-Moreland installs
Cedar Shake
22–28 yr lifespan with treatment. Historic districts may require.
$15,300–$19,500
11% of Sellwood-Moreland installs
Flat / TPO
15–22 yr lifespan. Low-slope and commercial-adjacent only.
$7,600–$12,100
7% of Sellwood-Moreland installs

Costs reflect 2026 contractor quotes in Sellwood-Moreland (97202) scaled from Portland metro baseline data. Single-layer tear-off assumed. Two-layer removal adds $800–$1,400.

[ Permit Difficulty ]

PERMITTING IN SELLWOOD-MORELAND

1
2
3
4
5
Moderate (3/5)

Standard Portland BDS permit. Some properties near Eastmoreland border or on the Historic Resource Inventory face Type II review. Most replacements clear permit in 5–7 business days online.

[ SE Portland Cost Comparison ]

HOW SELLWOOD-MORELAND COMPARES IN SE PORTLAND

NeighborhoodZipAvg. CostRangevs PDX AvgCost Index
★ Sellwood-Moreland97202$10,400$7.8k–$15.5k+11%
Eastmoreland97202$13,800$10k–$22k+47%
[ FAQ ]

SELLWOOD-MORELAND ROOFING COST QUESTIONS

What does a roof replacement cost in Sellwood-Moreland in 2026?

The average roof replacement in Sellwood-Moreland (97202) costs $10,400 in 2026, ranging from $7.8k–$15.5k. This is 11% above the Portland metro average of $9,400.